Day 1

I'm completely new to this whole blogging thing, unless you count, which of course I was obsessed with when was younger. I'm especially new to the fashion blogging community. I've been head over heels for fashion since I was just little girl playing dress up in her mother's closet. I've also, sadly, had champagne dreams on a wine cooler budget. :) So I do my best with what I have available. I may buy sometimes buy cheap and sale shop like it's my job, but I like to think I make it work. I don't aspire to be the most stylish or the most fashionable at the party. As long as I'm happy with the out come, that's all that really matters.

My style itself is all over the map. I'm a not the skinniest girl around so fashion is more of a challenge that I would like it to be. And of course most of the trends that I'm in love with, are simply not made for plus sizes. But I try to find a happy medium and most of the time I feel pretty good about it. I'm sure you'll notice I re-use quite of few pieces. That is simply because I don't quite have the funds to be out everyday shopping, or every weekend for that matter. But I shop as often as financially possible.

I'm a huge fan of solid colors. I love prints, don't get me wrong, but I'm super picky about them. If I don't absolutely love the print, I won't go near it. I will be a fan of polka dots and stripes til the day I die. :) I love black. I just naturally gravitate toward black in everything from clothing to accessories. I'm trying hard to add more color and stray from my naturally dark colored path (gahh that sounds goth and weird. lol) I've added more neutrals and colors I never used to be a fan of, like greens, purples and yellows. I've also tried on some gold, which I truly hated with a passion for like ever, and ended up being a pretty big fan of it! Yay me!

I'm an amateur designer. I'm still working on find tuning both my drawing and sewing skills. I've
considered going to school for fashion design, but have not fully decided on it yet. It's a scary business. I find it hard enough to showcase my outfits on here, let alone to showcase things that I've designed and made myself! But that is part of the biz so I guess if I do decide to move forward with my childhood dream, I'll just have to get over it. I guess we'll just have to wait and see...

Currently I work as a staffing specialist at a temporary service in Muskegon, MI. It is my home town and I love it, but I can't wait to get out of here and see the world outside my small town bubble. I really do love my job. I enjoy being able to help people find work that really makes them happy. Especially in this economy, it's really fulfilling to be able to really give people a little bit of hope that things are gonna be ok. In July '09 I married my very best friend, Jacob. He's completely opposite from me and yet so alike at the same time. We clash in the area of fashion. He's a Pac Sun jeans and t-shirts kind of guy. He hates coats, so he won't wear anything but over-sized hoodies. I've been slowly making my mark on his clothing choices. He now at least wears t-shirts that are actually his size! And the hoodies are becoming less and less over-sized and more and more fitted. He recently purchashed straight leg, boot cut jeans all by himself and I about fell over when he showed them to me. SO Sexy. :) He's a fashion work in progress, but regardless, he's the love of my life.

I suppose that's all for now. Hopefully soon I will find someone with mad graphic's skills who can put together a really sweet look for my blog. Until then, we'll settle with the plain boring template. Hope to hear from someone, anyone, soon!


0 things to say:

Post a Comment

About Me

My photo
I'm Kaleigh. I'm 23 years old, living in my small hometown in West Michigan. I'm newly married to the coolest kid in the world. I wanna hit him in the head with a frying pan most of the time, but it's with love that I say that. I love fashion and food. Is that weird? O well. :)